Identification. Red kangaroos rely on small saltbushes or mulga bushes for shelter in extreme heat rather than rocky outcrops or caves. Sources vary. The lifespan of a kangaroo depends on the species and whether the animal lives in the wild or in captivity. The red kangaroo's legs work much like a rubber band, with the Achilles tendon stretching as the animal comes down, then releasing its energy to propel the animal up and forward, enabling the characteristic bouncing locomotion. Kangaroos can also bite and wield sharp claws, which they may do in battle with an enemy like a dingo. The type location was given as an unknown location west of the Blue Mountains. If pursued into the water, a kangaroo may use its forepaws to hold the predator underwater so as to drown it. Female kangaroos get around (to preserve genetic diversity). Red kangaroos live over most of the central part of Australia in areas where rainfall averages less than 500 millimeters. The most common groups are females and their young. The longest living species of kangaroos is the large red kangaroo (Macropus rufus). A joey is born after a gestation period of 32 – 34 days. However, competition with livestock and rabbits poses a threat. Extinct predators included the marsupial lion, Megalania, and the wonambi.  The average red kangaroo stands approximately 1.5 m (4.9 ft) tall to the top of the head in upright posture. In common use the term is used to describe the largest species from this family, the red kangaroo, as well as the antilopine kangaroo, eastern grey kangaroo, and western grey kangaroo. These roos eat grassy plants and are very good at conserving water. They spend most of the day in the shade, moving out at dusk, and feeding until dawn. The family also includes the wallaby and the wallaroo, but the term "kangaroo" generally refers to three species of large Australian macropods within the genus macropus, the red kangaroo, and the Eastern and Western grey kangaroos. The red kangaroo lives in hot and dry climates which is why they are adapted so well to the harsh climate in the Gibson Desert. Being a social species, Eastern grey kangaroos usually live in mobs or small groups, which include one dominant male, 2-3 females and their young, and 2-3 young males. Aboriginal and European Australians have spent centuries clearing open tracts of land and establishing water sourcesâboth of which are boons to kangaroo populations. (2016). Not only is the red kangaroo the largest living kangaroo and the largest living marsupial … it’s also the largest land mammal in Australia! The Red Kangaroo is the largest of all the Kangaroos. The joey weighs 0.75 grams at birth. Like many species, male kangaroos sometimes fight over potential mates. It lives in dry woodlands, deserts, grassland, but it avoids fertile areas or the rainforests in the north. The most common group of these large marsupials comprises of females and their joeys. Larger male kangaroos are powerfully built. How Tall Does A Red Kangaroo Get? They have a body length between 1 and 1.6 m (3.25 - 5.25 ft), a tail length between 75 and 120 cm (2.5 - 4 ft) and they weigh between 25 and 90 kgs (55 - 200 lbs). The kangaroo is a marsupial from the family Macropodidae (macropods, meaning "large foot"). wallabies and wallaroos, the term kangaroo technically describes the largest of the bunch and includes the red kangaroo, the eastern grey kangaroo, the western grey kangaroo and the antilopine kangaroo.  Red kangaroos are capable of conserving enough water and selecting enough fresh vegetation to survive in an arid environment. If you enter an area where kangaroos or wallabies live, give them as much space as possible. The Antilopine Kangaroo is more slender than its fellow sibling species.  Fights establish dominance relationships among males, and determine who gets access to estrous females. It has two forelimbs with small claws, two muscular hind-limbs, which are used for jumping, and a strong tail which is often used to create a tripod when standing upright.